16oz Botanical Body Oil
Ingredients: Hemp seed oil, Grapeseed oil, Vitamin E oil, Vanilla, Rose absolute, Jasmine, Bergamot and Lavender Essential oil. Dried Rose petals, Jasmine buds, Lavender buds, Rose hip buds, and Chamomile.
Scent: Floral Vanilla- Smells like Sexy Spring is the best way to describe it
Instructions: After bath or shower apply desired amount to skin and rub in. You can also add to your bath water, shampoos, conditioners, lotions and bodywash for scent enhancement.
Chamomile is well known as a soothing and relaxing flower. It is commonly used in herbal teas to induce relaxation and sleep. Did you know it can also be used in beer? Chamomile also has benefits for the skin. Such benefits are reduced hyper-pigmentation, reduction of redness, irritation and blemishes. It is soothing for the skin and for the soul. Use dates way back just like with the other well known herbs. Chamomile is native to Europe, North Africa and Western Asia. The cute field flowers have been regarded as a physicians plant because it can help with anything. In the past they were used as wound salves for boils, cuts, herpes sores, shingles, eye washes, and for digestive issues. The overall properties are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, carminative, healing, sedative, and spasmolytic.
Vanilla is one of my favorite scents. The plant is native to Mexico, Central and South America. It’s first known use is by Mexican Indigenous peoples of the Totonacan empire which were eventually taken over by the Aztecs. The Aztecs are said to have added the vanilla bean to a cacao drink. As history would then have it, the Spanish conquered this area and took vanilla back to Europe and it has since spread around the globe because of it’s delicious aroma and taste. The scent is an aphrodisiac and boots your mood to help with anxiety or depression. Vanilla has some skin benefits too. It contains a compound called vanillin which is antibacterial, anti inflammatory, and rich in antioxidants. Vanilla is also full of B vitamins.
Jasmine is popular for its sweet floral scent and it is best known as an aphrodisiac. Aside from that the smell is a mood booster forsure and has been shown to help reduce depression and anxiety symptoms through aromatherapy. For the skin Jasmine is antimicrobial; it can act as an antibacterial and antifungal (bath is great for women’s issues). You’ll be happy to know that Jasmine is considered antispasmodic and can help with muscle spams and cramps. (stomach cramps included here also for pms). This is truly a feminine tool kit because in addition to the benefits above it is also hearsay that Jasmine helps with menopause symptoms AND may help to improve lactation. Spiritually Jasmine is used to attract spiritual love, prophetic dreams and raise yin (feminine) energy. In Society Jasmine flowers are often used in weddings in Asia and means love, beauty and purity.
Roses have been used in beauty since the pharaohs lived in Egypt. It has been used for ageing skin like a kind of fountain of youth because it has Antioxidants that help with regeneration of skin. Rose is also an anti-inflammatory and helps minimize redness and irritation. It is used in this recipe for the anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties that soothe itchiness. Spiritually Roses are used for romantic love spells, self love and confidence. In society Roses are a sign of romantic love.
Hemp Seed Oil- You may notice a green tint, it comes from this oil. It also has a natural nutty scent that you may smell. Hemp seed oil does not contain any CBD, which is the main active component in full-spectrum hemp oils. Since it is a newer process more studies are needed to confirm the full range of health benefits. One suggested benefit is that it can increase skin moisture levels with rich unsaturated fats such as linoleic acid, γ-linolenic acid, omega-3 and 6 fatty acids and α-linolenic acid. This will help with dry or scaly skin patches. These fats also have an anti-inflammatory effect on the body, which may help relieve the tension that many people carry from stress and promote recovery from exercise.
Lavender: Lavender was a favorite ingredient in herbal baths of both Greeks and Romans. In the first century A.D., the Greek naturalist, Dioscorides, praised the medicinal attributes of lavender. Lavender is probably the No 1 essential oil when it comes to healing skin conditions, burns and cuts. With its anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antimicrobial and detoxifying benefits, lavender essential oil can help reduce redness, soothe the skin and heal minor cuts, scrapes, and rashes. Spiritually lavender is used in love spells, dream walking and protection from evil spirits. Socially Lavender is used everywhere these days and is mostly used in aromatherapy for its calming and relaxing properties