Carrier Oils Series #1
What is Sweet Almond Oil?
Almonds are the edible seeds found in the fruit of almond trees. Unrefined almond oil is made by pressing raw almonds with out chemicals and high heat. Unrefined has 100% of it nutritional value intact while refined almond oil is made with use of chemicals and/ or high heat so some of its nutritional value is lost.
Almonds are naturally high in Vitamin E, antioxidants, and healthy fats. They are healthy for both our internal and external body.
What is Almond Oil Good For?
It contains Vitamin E and other antioxidants which means it is good for targeting free radicals that can cause certain cancers. The seed oil is also good for helping you lower your cholesterol and chances of heart disease internally. Externally, it is good for skin hydration and deep skin penetration. This makes Almond oil very useful for signs of aging, sun spots, sun damage, and stretchmarks or scars.
Can you use Almond Oil on Your Face?
Yes, you can use Almond oil on your face! It is very good for your skin. It is lightweight and non-comedogenic (Don’t Clog Pores) and can be used on all skin types. It can be used in skincare as:
- Make Up Remover
- Oil Cleanser
- Cuticle Oil
- Hair Oil
- Scalp Oil
- Body Oil
- Sealant- to lock in moisture after full skin routine
I use Almond oil a lot in my creations because it doesn’t really have a smell and mixes well with soft smelling essential oils. It works really well with anything Vanilla scented. Other times I normally include almond oil in facial oil blends and massage oil blends.
Hydration is what almond oil is good at- sinking deep in the skin layers- but it is also anti-inflammatory and works well in cleansing washes and toners for sensitive skin.
If you are allergic to almonds, please do not use almond oil.
If you would like more info on the comedogenic scale please check out my article on Face Oils here